Surviving Week 6

Surviving Week 6

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Well, that sucked. I had the Chiefs in my third and final Survivor pool, and while they got jobbed on a couple calls in the first half, it was tied 24-24, and the Raiders flat outplayed them at Arrowhead for the final 30 minutes. 

I faded the highly-owned Cowboys, who were on the ropes, but pulled it out, and I passed on the Saints, who barely held on to a win thanks to a missed FG by Michael Badgley at the end of regulation. 

In retrospect, the Ravens (who I had used) and the Cardinals were the best plays, though some commenters rightly suggested the Texans. (The Steelers and Seahawks won, but both were in jeopardy late, while the 49ers got crushed.)

Let's take a look at Week 6:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
DOLPHINSJets43.60%34077.279.91
PATRIOTSBroncos23.50%33076.745.47
COLTSBengals13.50%34077.273.07
RavensEAGLES7.70%32076.191.83
VIKINGSFalcons2.60%17062.960.96
GIANTSFootball Team1.40%14058.330.58
STEELERSBrowns1.40%17563.640.51
Rams49ERS1.10%17062.960.41
TITANSTexans1.10%250***71.430.31
LionsJAGUARS1.10%17062.960.41

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines                                                                  

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Exploiting the Matchups: Week 7 Start/Sit
Exploiting the Matchups: Week 7 Start/Sit
NFL Game Previews: Giants-Eagles Matchup
NFL Game Previews: Giants-Eagles Matchup
NFL Waiver Wire:  Week 7 Deep Dive
NFL Waiver Wire: Week 7 Deep Dive
Radio Hits: Advice for Week 7
Radio Hits: Advice for Week 7