Survivor: Surviving Week 17
Survivor: Surviving Week 17

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week was fairly uneventful for most pools as most of the favorites won, and the Dolphins and Broncos took down about four percent between them.

Let's take a look at Week 17:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
EaglesREDSKINS23.20%27573.336.19
SEAHAWKSCardinals16.80%75088.241.98
TEXANSJaguars13.30%29574.683.37
STEELERSBengals12.80%90090.001.28
PATRIOTSJets6.20%75088.240.73
RAMS49ers4.40%45081.820.80
CowboysGIANTS4.00%4229.582.82
CHIEFSRaiders3.50%75088.240.41
RAVENSBrowns3.20%24070.590.94
PACKERSLions2.00%31075.610.49
BILLSDolphins2.00%17062.960.74
SAINTSPanthers1.20%387.579.490.25
GIANTSCowboys1.00%24070.590.29
VIKINGSBears1.00%22068.750.31
DolphinsBILLS1.00%5937.110.63
BUCCANEERSFalcons0.70%9047.370.37
TITANSColts0.70%3727.010.51
REDSKINSEagles0.50%3727.010.36
ColtsTITANS0.50%13557.450.21
ChargersBRONCOS0.20%27573.330.05
Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com
** Average of the two moneylines

Keep in mind the percentage-owned numbers get very noisy this time of year, so you must look at your particular pools to see who has what teams available and do your own estimates.

My Picks

1. Kansas City Chiefs

They're playing for the top seed in the AFC, and they're at home against the Raiders. I give the Chiefs a 91 percent chance to win this game.

2. Pittsburgh Steelers

They're

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Mario Mock
Mario Mock
Mock Draft 1.0
Mock Draft 1.0
Stock Watch: Jordan Howard
Stock Watch: Jordan Howard
Best Ball Journal: Free Agency Fallout (NFC)
Best Ball Journal: Free Agency Fallout (NFC)