Survivor: Surviving Week 12
Survivor: Surviving Week 12

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Week 11 might have been my worst Survivor column of all time. Granted it was a tough week, but my top two choices, the Chargers and Cardinals, both coughed up wins, and the team I faded to third, the Saints, won without breaking a sweat. Moreover, both of my "notable omissions," the Texans and Seahawks, won, though they had to work for it. All told 37 percent of people got bounced last week with the Chargers, Cardinals, Panthers and Falcons, and another 17.5 percent barely survived with the Steelers.

Let's take a look at Week 12:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
RAVENSRaiders31.60%55084.624.86
COWBOYSRedskins20.60%32076.194.90
COLTSDolphins17.10%38079.173.56
SAINTSFalcons8.70%65086.671.16
CHARGERSCardinals8.50%62586.211.17
PatriotsJETS6.40%41080.391.25
EAGLESGiants2.80%23570.150.84
TEXANSTitans1.10%24070.590.32
BENGALSBrowns0.70%15560.780.27
BUCCANEERS49ers0.60%177.563.960.22
JaguarsBILLS0.50%16061.540.19
BearsLIONS0.40%18564.910.14
SteelersBRONCOS0.40%15560.780.16
PANTHERSSeahawks0.20%16562.260.08
Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com
** Average of the two moneylines

This is a much easier week with plenty of good teams from which to choose, but make sure you check your fellow owners' histories to estimate the percentage of usage for each team.

My Picks

1. Baltimore Ravens

The Ravens aren't great, but I

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Pick8:  Week 11 Picks
Pick8: Week 11 Picks
Surviving Week 11
Surviving Week 11
Staff Picks: Steelers and Broncos
Staff Picks: Steelers and Broncos
Beating the Book: Chris Liss Handicaps Week 11
Beating the Book: Chris Liss Handicaps Week 11