Survivor: Surviving Week 9
Survivor: Surviving Week 9

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week not a single team on the list lost, and most won going away, keeping everyone alive and stress-free in your pools. Let's take a look at Week 9:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
BearsBILLS27.40%42580.955.22
ChiefsBROWNS21.90%39079.594.47
PANTHERSBuccaneers20.50%27573.335.47
COWBOYSTitans19.30%25071.435.51
VIKINGSLions4.50%22068.751.41
49ERSRaiders1.30%15560.780.51
PATRIOTSPackers1.30%24070.590.38
DOLPHINSJets1.20%15060.000.48
Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com
** Average of the two moneylines
*** Game in London

My Picks

1. Kansas City Chiefs

They're lower-owned than the Bears, and I trust them more on the road, even though their opponent, the Browns, isn't quite the doormat the Bears' opponent is. I give the Chiefs a 77 percent chance to win this game.

2. Chicago Bears

They're the most owned team, but at only 27 percent (in pools that started Week 1 it's probably higher), the pot odds aren't that massive. The Bills are arguably the league's worst team, especially when Nathan Peterman starts, but going on the road in Buffalo is never a picnic, and the Bills defense is actually good. I give the Bears a 75 percent chance to win this game.

3. Minnesota Vikings

If the Bears in Buffalo make you nervous, the Vikings are a viable pivot at home against an average Lions team that just

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Thursday Night Football DFS Breakdown: Colts vs. Texans
Thursday Night Football DFS Breakdown: Colts vs. Texans
Staff Picks: Jets and Redskins
Staff Picks: Jets and Redskins
SXM Highlights: Explaining Goff at QB26
SXM Highlights: Explaining Goff at QB26
Surviving Week 12
Surviving Week 12