Survivor: Surviving Week 7
Survivor: Surviving Week 7

This article is part of our Survivor series.

The Packers and Texans provided some drama but ultimately prevailed, so most pools are in roughly the same shape as last week. Let's take a look at Week 7:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
COLTSBills28.30%30075.007.08
Rams49ERS20.30%45081.823.69
FALCONSGiants14.30%24070.594.21
ChargersTitans***14.00%27573.333.73
CHIEFSBengals9.50%24070.592.79
EAGLESPanthers3.10%20567.211.02
JAGUARSTexans2.60%20066.670.87
BUCCANEERSBrowns2.00%15560.780.78
BroncosCARDINALS2.00%11553.490.93
PatriotsBEARS1.20%17062.960.44
VikingsJETS1.00%14559.180.41
Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com
** Average of the two moneylines
*** Game in London

My Picks

1. Los Angeles Rams

They're the biggest favorites on the board, and they're only 20 percent owned, largely because they've been used by a lot of people already. The main concerns are that this is their third straight road game and the 49ers played well at Lambeau Field last week. Still, on a weak slate, this is the best option on the board. I give the Rams a 78 percent chance to win this game.

2. Los Angeles Chargers

The London game is a wild card, especially with the Chargers playing on the road last week too, but they've looked dominant on both sides of the ball the last two games, and the Titans offense has been terrible. I give the Chargers a

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Pick8:  Week 11 Picks
Pick8: Week 11 Picks
Surviving Week 11
Surviving Week 11
Staff Picks: Steelers and Broncos
Staff Picks: Steelers and Broncos
Beating the Book: Chris Liss Handicaps Week 11
Beating the Book: Chris Liss Handicaps Week 11